Lake Country Health Planning Society
Connecting people to and advocating for greater local health and social services for our community! 

Email: info@lchps.com

Office Phone: 778-215-5247

Outreach Phone: 778-215-2105

Visit: 10080 Main Street,

Lake Country, BC

Hours: Mon-Thurs, 9 am - 3 pm

Mail: PO Box 41146 RPO S,

Lake Country, BC V4V 1Z7

Registered Charitable Organization

  • Facebook

We acknowledge that the land on which we work, learn and play is the unceded territory of

the Syilx/Okanagan People.

Bcchc logo.png
CACHC-logo.jpg
Quick Links

© 2019 Lake Country Health Planning Society. All Rights Reserved |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview

LCHPS is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by donors, clients, volunteers, staff, and guests. We collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with privacy legislation. In this regard, LCHPS  is governed by British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Lake Country Health Planning Society and its subsidiaries. This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Lake Country Health Planning Society.

This policy has been developed in compliance with provincial legislation and outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting personal information.

Collecting of Information

The online information that we collect may include your name, address, city, province, postal code, telephone number, and e-mail address. If making a donation, your credit card information is collected on a safe and secured portion of our website through the services provided by CanadaHelps (see below). We may use your information to process your donation and issue a tax receipt for your donation. We may also use your information to add you to our mailing list for monthly newsletters and other program-related communications. If we add you to our mailing list, you will always have the option to be removed from that list at any time.

The Society collects, uses and discloses the personal information that you provide to us for the following purposes: 
  • to provide you with our Services

  • to manage our relationship with you and provide you with information about our programs and services

  • to respond to your questions and other communications, including those that you send through our website, by email or by phone

  • to contact you for fundraising purposes

  • to facilitate and process your registration for certain events and services

  • to issue tax receipts where applicable as otherwise permitted or required by law

Storage of Information

LCHPS collects and uses personal information for the sole purpose of maintaining accurate volunteer, client and guest records. LCHPS commits to using and storing this information responsibly, and will not release this information to a third party without your verbal or written consent unless permitted under the Personal Information Privacy Act (PIPA) legislation. Please note that your personal data may be stored for use by Lake Country Health Planning Society and its subsidiaries. This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Lake Country Health Planning Society which may include; CanadaHelps, Google Suite for NonProfits, WIX, MailChimp and SurveyMonkey.

To Remove Your Name

If you would like to be removed from our mailing list, please use the “contact us” page on our website. Simply give us your name and mailing address and indicate your desire to be removed from our list in the comments section. To be removed from our email list, simply click on the unsubscribe link provided on each email and follow the instructions.

No Sharing of Personal Information

LCHPS will never share your personal information with other organizations nor send you mail on behalf of another organization. We guarantee that your identity will be kept confidential. Your personal information will never be rented, sold, shared, or exchanged by LCHPS.

Online Donor Policy

When you donate online through our website, your data is encrypted and transferred over a secure network using industry-standard security technology.  We will never sell or lend your personal data to anybody. The only people who may see your personal info are LCHPS team members who handle the donation or are responsible for thanking you and the service providers at CanadaHelps.

CanadaHelps

To help LCHPS provide a secure and accessible online donation platform, we use the services provided by CanadaHelps.  CanadaHelps provides accessible and affordable online technology to both donors and charities to promote – and ultimately increase – charitable giving in Canada. Please use this link to read more about CanadaHelps privacy policy.

What Level of Security does CanadaHelps Offer?

CanadaHelps complies with the highest-level Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) and has thorough security standards to protect our systems and donor personal information against unauthorized access and use. This includes the security protections required by PCI compliance as well as specific procedures to keep donation information secure, private and in Canada. CanadaHelps is currently PCI 3.2 compliant and takes the necessary steps to stay up to date with the current levels of compliance at all times. CanadaHelps has implemented Extended Validation Certificates so Canadians see the green in their website URLs and can rest assured that an external auditor has confirmed we have met the rigorous security standards required to obtain the Extended Validation Certificate please contact info@canadahelps.org, if you wish to receive their current PCI DSS Certificate of Compliance.

Questions about Our Policies?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us at executivedirector@lchps.com or contact our office at 778-215-5247.

We Need Your Support Today!